" /> Pacific Westestern Athletic Association

CCAA Academic All-Canadians

The CCAA Academic All-Canadian award is the CCAA’s most prestigious student-athlete honour, epitomizing both organizations’ commitment to academic success and athletic achievement. This award was first introduced in the 1996-97 athletic season. Successful candidates must meet sport specific criteria in order to be awarded with this honour.  For more information please visit the CCAA Website.

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                            Ella Goldschmid Women's Basketball  
    Megan Ireland Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Ashley de la Cruz Yip Women's Basketball  
    Keith Jackson Men's Soccer  
    Claire Ye Women's Soccer  
    Isabella Lima Women's Volleyball  
    Tyneille Neufeld Women's Volleyball  
         
  Douglas College    
    Rachel Beauchamp Women's Basketball  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Tyus Barfoot Men's Basketball  
    David Turkstra Men's Soccer  
    Katie Rodgers Women's Soccer  
    Andre DeLacerda Pires Men's Volleyball  
    Doug Groenendijk Men's Volleyball  
    Jeff Webb Men's Volleyball  
    Danielle Groenendijk Women's Volleyball  
    Mikayla Wagner Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                            Michelle Zygmunt Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Ashley de la Cruz Yip Women's Basketball  
    Sherrie Errico Women's Basketball  
    Keith Jackson Men's Soccer  
    Devan Woolley Men's Soccer  
    Taylor Einhorn Women's Soccer  
    Sarah Hughes Women's Volleyball  
    Tyneille Neufeld Women's Volleyball  
         
  Douglas College    
    Rachel Beauchamp Women's Basketball  
    Ellen Fallis Women's Basketball  
    Juliana Penner Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Joel Kleingeltink Men's Volleyball  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Sienna Pollard Women's Basketball  
    Chloe Gummer Women's Soccer  
    Zach Grigg Men's Volleyball  
    Megan Rosenlund Women's Volleyball  
    Mikayla Wagner Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

 

 

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                            Vitor Macedo Men's Volleyball  
    Kathryn Candell Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Michelle Errico Women's Basketball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Jodi Enns Women's Volleyball  
         
  Douglas College    
    Darby Dunn Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Joel Kleingeltink Men's Volleyball  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Carolyn Lee Golf  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Melissa Liew Badminton  
    Jeff Travis Men's Soccer  
    Jessica Burma Women's Soccer  
    Samantha Rodgers Women's Soccer  
    Jesse Bazergui Men's Volleyball  
    Mikayla Wagner Women's Volleyball  
    Tylar Turnbull Women's Volleyball  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Cameron Fennema Men's Volleyball  
    Hilary Graham Women's Volleyball  
    Morgan Marshall Women's Volleyball  
    Erika Sheen Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Michelle Errico Women's Basketball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Aaron Pauls Golf  
    Joel Kleingeltink Men's Volleyball  
    Michelle Zygmunt Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Carolyn Lee Golf  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Melissa Liew Badminton  
    Harrison Stupich Men's Basketball  
    Jenna Carver Women's Basketball  
    Jeff Travis Men's Soccer  
    Zach Grigg Men's Volleyball  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Jordan Elvedahl Men's Basketball  
    Elyse Matthews Women's Basketball  
    Jarred Callbeck Golf  
    Alex Sadowski Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Elise Horton Women's Basketball  
    Jacqueline Caverly Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Jason Warkentin Men's Volleyball  
    Will Quiring Men's Volleyball  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Jennifer Kidd Women's Soccer  
    Hayley Carlson Women's Soccer  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Pat Thompson Badminton  
    Melissa Liew Badminton  
    Heather McCarthy Women's Basketball  
    Shayna Worthington Women's Basketball  
    Kalli Gordon Golf  
    Keegan Lang Men's Soccer  
    Mychaela Roelants Women's Volleyball  
    Alyssa Wolf Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Jordan Elvedahl Men's Basketball  
    Ella Goldschmid Women's Basketball  
    Elyse Matthews Women's Basketball  
    Jarred Callbeck Golf  
    Alex Sadowski Men's Volleyball  
    Hillary Graham Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Jacqueline Caverly Women's Basketball  
         
  Kwantlen Polytechnic University
   
    Brittany McNeil Women's Soccer  
         
  Langara College    
    Ashley Jang Badminton  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Brittany Stewart Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Alana Kent Golf  
    Cody Bell Golf  
    Austin Jones Men's Soccer  
    David Yesaya Men's Soccer  
    Hayley Carlson Women's Soccer  
    Jennifer Kidd Women's Soccer  
    Christine Tallon Women's Soccer  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Pat Thompson Badminton  
    Melissa Liew Badminton  
    Shayna Worthington Women's Basketball  
    Stephen Ewashko Men's Soccer  
    Matt Mehrassa Men's Soccer  
    Samantha Rogers Women's Soccer  
    Leanna Gildersleeve Women's Volleyball  
    Tory Zaytsoff Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Jordan Elvedahl Men's Basketball  
    Caitlin Marshall Women's Basketball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Rosalynn Chong Badminton  
    Jennifer Bodnar Women's Basketball  
    Jenna Ralston Women's Basketball  
    Jacqueline Caverly Women's Volleyball  
    Michelle Torresan Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Jason Warkentin Men's Volleyball  
         
  Kwantlen Polytechnic University
   
    Brittany McNeill Women's Soccer  
         
  Langara College    
    Luke Couture Badminton  
         
  Thompson Rivers University    
    Conor Doherty Men's Soccer  
    Blair MacKay Men's Soccer  
    Ashley Piggot Women's Soccer  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Cody Bell Golf  
    Hayley Carlson Women's Soccer  
         
  University of Northen B.C.    
    Samuel Raphael Men's Basketball  
    Francis Rowe Men's Basketball  
    Jennifer Clyne Women's Basketball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Brittany Stewart Women's Volleyball  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Ben Leggett Men's Soccer  
    Jared Stephens Men's Soccer  
    Emily Nicholson Women's Soccer  
    Brittany Shillingford Women's Soccer  
    Nigel Proch Men's Volleyball  
    Jacqueline Doleman Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                            Blake Mansbridge Men's Basketball  
    Chelsea McMullen Women's Basketball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Jenna Ralston Women's Basketball  
    Adam Starschuk Men's Soccer  
    Ashley Cousens Women's Volleyball  
    Michelle Torresan Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Matt Kaminski Men's Volleyball  
    Jason Warkentin Men's Volleyball  
         
  Douglas College    
    Stephanie Ko Badminton  
         
  Kwantlen Polytechnic University    
    Nrittant McNeill Women's Soccer  
         
  Langara College    
    Kevin Booker Men's Soccer  
         
  Thompson Rivers University    
    Justin Wallace Men's Soccer  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Jenna Kantz Women's Basketball  
    Alana Kent Golf  
    Madeliene Greig Women's Soccer  
    Caitlyn Nyhus Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of Northern B.C.    
    Inderbir Gill Men's Basketball  
    Dennis Stark Men's Basketball  
    Christine Kennedy Women's Basketball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Brittany Stewart Women's Volleyball  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Andrew Kaban Men's Basketball  
    Josh Logan Golf  
    Stephen Ewashko Men's Soccer  
    Steph Dean Women's Soccer  
    Heather Iverson Women's Soccer  
    Andrea Strebel Women's Soccer  
    Jordan Tufnail Women's Soccer  
    Jacqueline Doleman Women's Volleyball  
    Cheyla Reader Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Teresa Hartrick Women's Basketball  
    Chelsea McMullen Women's Basketball  
    Tanisha Marcell Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Robinder Basaran Men's Soccer  
    Faith Williams Women's Soccer  
    Michelle Torresan Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Steven Berkenpas Men's Volleyball  
         
  Douglas College    
    Darren Hong Badminton  
    Alvin Lau Badminton  
    Stephanie Ko Badminton  
         
  Kwantlen Polytechnic University    
    Mike Davis Men's Basketball  
         
  Langara College    
    Kevin Booker Men's Soccer  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Ryan Fahandeg Men's Basketball  
    Jenna Kantz Women's Basketball  
    Meghan McGill Women's Basketball  
    Thomas Simkins Men's Soccer  
    Caitlin Nyhus Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of Northern B.C.    
    Inderbir Gill Men's Basketball  
    Christine Kennedy Women's Basketball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Daryle Wiebe Men's Volleyball  
    Brittany Stewart Women's Volleyball  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Andrew Kaban Men's Basketball  
    Rafal Korkowski Men's Volleyball  
    Jacqueline Doleman Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Teresa Hartick Women's Basketball  
    Carmen Lapthorne Women's Basketball  
         
  Capilano University    
    Ricardo Teixeira Men's Soccer  
    Kimberley March Women's Soccer  
    Sasha Oness Women's Soccer  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Matt Kaminski Men's Volleyball  
         
  Douglas College    
    Stephanie Ko Badminton  
    Stephanie Walker Women's Soccer  
         
  Kwantlen Polytechnic University    
    Michela Fiorido WBB / WSC  
    Brittany McNeill Women's Soccer  
         
  Thompson Rivers University    
    Marlee Mertens Badminton  
    Shannon Kelly Women's Soccer  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Rachelle Briscoe Women's Basketball  
    Kim Whelpton Women's Basketball  
    Ashley Pereira Women's Soccer  
    Kailey Buller Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of Northern BC    
    Laurel Wallace Women's Basketball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Derek Fletcher Men's Volleyball  
    Carrolyn Jennings Women's Volleyball  
    Delayne Peters Women's Volleyball  
         
  Vancouver Island University    
    Andrew Kaban Men's Basketball  
    Lenhart Dobravsky Men's Soccer  
    Andrea Strebel Women's Soccer  
    Scott Weninger Men's Volleyball  
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Jeff Spoor Men's Basketball  
    Kate Carlson Women's Basketball  
    Ashley MacKay Women's Basketball  
    Dan Goodburn Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College
   
    Sasha Oness Women's Soccer  
    Gemma Pollock Women's Soccer  
    Emmanuel Denquessi Men's Volleyball  
    Karlee Diesing Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Cheyla Reader Columbia Bible College  
         
  Kwantlen Polytechnic University    
    Shannon Booth Women's Soccer  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Patrick McCarthy Men's Basketball  
    Laura Littlejohn Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley    
    Derek Fletcher Men's Volleyball  
    Joel Kruger Men's Volleyball  
    Carrolyn Jennings Women's Volleyball  
    Delayne Peters Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Jessica DeMarinis Cross Country  
    Luke Englund Men's Volleyball  
    Chris Major Men's Volleyball  
    Kailey Buller Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           John Galloway Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College    
    Danielle Wilson Women's Basketball  
    Tashina Vanvlack Women's Basketball  
    Sasha Oness Women's Soccer  
    Benjamin Epp Men's Volleyball  
    Kathleen Mahannah Women's Volleyball  
         
  Kwantlen University College    
     Kristina Sutherland Golf  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Stuart Barker Men's Soccer  
    Erik Waldriff Men's Soccer  
    Jesse Winter Men's Soccer  
    Laura Littlejohn Women's Volleyball  
         
  "Okanagan" - Joint OC & UBCO     
  (OC)- Tyler Ferreira Men's Soccer  
  (UBCO)- Steven Clements Men's Volleyball   
  (OC)- Chris Major Men's Volleyball  
         
  University of the Fraser Valley    
    Delayne Peters Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of Northern BC    
    Laurel Wallace Women's Basketball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Dan Goodburn Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College    
    Adrian Kekec Men's Soccer  
    Danielle Wilson Women's Soccer  
    Michelle Alblas Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Cheyla Reader Women's Volleyball  
         
  Kwantlen University College    
    Milad Rahmati Men's Soccer  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Erik Waldriff Men's Soccer  
    Austyn Brackett Women's Soccer  
    Jamie Broader Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley    
    Andrea Wigman Women's Soccer  
    Delayne Peters Women's Volleyball  
         
  University of BC Okanagan    
    Sheila McNee Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Chris Spoor Men's Basketball  
    Colin Lundeen Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College
   
    Sofia Hidalgo Women's Soccer  
    Lindsay Sadgrove Women's Soccer  
    Michelle Alblas Women's Volleyball  
         
  College of the Rockies    
    Matt LeBourdais Men's Volleyball  
         
  Langara College    
    Hoang Huan Nguyen Badminton  
    Sarah Manson Women's Soccer  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Jennifer Bilesky Women's Soccer  
         
  Okanagan University College    
    Brett Butchart Men's Soccer  
    Hailey Bauer Women's Volleyball  
    Marisa Field Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Cariboo    
    Blair Campbell Men's Soccer  
    Brent Dodge Men's Soccer  
    Shannon Enns Women's Soccer  
    Nicole Fornelli Women's Soccer  
    Devin Andrew Men's Volleyball  
    Brenna Adkins Women's Volleyball  
    Lisa Strachan Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of Fraser Valley    
    Jordan Langelaar Men's Soccer  
         
  University of Northern BC
   
    Brett Stewart Men's Basketball  
    Lindsay Anderson Women's Basketball  
         
         

 

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Chris Spoor Men's Basketball  
    Colin Lundeen Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College
   
    Sofia Hidalgo Women's Soccer  
    Deanna Palmieri Women's Soccer  
    Michelle Alblas Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Sharon Wiens Women's Volleyball  
         
  Kwantlen University College    
    Sarah Herbert Women's Basketball  
         
  Langara College    
    Hoang Huan Nguyen Badminton  
    Monica Li Badminton  
    Nicole Fowler Women's Soccer  
         
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Kathy Anderson Women's Volleyball  
    Alex DeChantal Women's Volleyball  
         
  Okanagan University College    
    Carla Hartling Women's Soccer  
         
  Univ. College of the Cariboo
   
    Chad Decker Badminton  
    Meghan Allan Women's Soccer  
    Scott Venables Men's Volleyball  
    Lisa Strachan Women's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                        Matt Carere Men's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College
   
    Adrianne Johnson Women's Soccer  
    Gillian Hilliard Women's Volleyball  
    Dana Rudd Women's Volleyball  
         
  Langara College    
    Grady Harris Badminton  
    Christine Kirk Women's Basketball  
    Jeff Hodgson Men's Soccer  
    Diana Caldarone Women's Volleyball  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Nadine Bouvette Badminton  
    Leah Chalmers Women's Soccer  
    Candace Lovstad Women's Soccer  
    Rob Barcelos Men's Volleyball  
    Andrew Schopp Men's Volleyball  
    Stephanie Bolin Women's Volleyball  
    Renata Orsagova Women's Volleyball  
    Avril Smith Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Cariboo    
    Robyn Horner Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley
   
    Peter Wauthy Men's Basketball  
    Jamie Born Women's Basketball  
         
  University of Northern BC    
    Lindsay Anderson Women's Basketball  
    Christina Neufeld Women's Basketball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Matt Carere Men's Volleyball  
    Adrienne Robb Women's Volleyball  
         
  Langara College    
    Grady Harris Badminton  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Nadine Bouvette Badminton  
    Nolana Nichols Badminton  
    Johan Ran Men's Soccer  
    Lindsay Cooper Women's Volleyball  
         
  Okanagan University College    
    Elisa Bingham Women's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Cariboo
   
    Ryan Porter Men's Basketball  
    Elizabeth Hunter Women's Basketball  
    Jonas Haiduk Men's Volleyball  
         
         

 

                            Camosun College                                                           
                           Adrienne Rob Women's Volleyball  
         
  Capilano College
   
    Janine Almeida Women's Volleyball  
         
  Langara College    
    Lisa Roberts Women's Basketball  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Denise Wilson Women's Basketball  
    Mark Cristante Men's Soccer  
    Stefan Olcen Men's Soccer  
    Candace Lovstad Women's Soccer  
    Chris Galenzoski Men's Volleyball  
    Ryan Young Men's Volleyball  
    Lindsay Cooper Women's Volleyball  
    Danielle Gaudet Women's Volleyball  
    Julie Schiller Women's Volleyball  
    Avril Smith Women's Volleyball  
         
  Okanagan University College    
    Jeremy Luypen Golf  
    Nick Moffat Men's Soccer  
    Joslynn Affleck Women's Soccer  
    Stacey Campbell Women's Soccer  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley    
    Jody Hanninen Women's Soccer  
         
         

 

 

                            Capilano College                                                           
                           Jeanine Almeida Women's Volleyball  
         
  College of the Rockies    
    Lisa Keith Women's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
     Kim Braun Women's Volleyball  
         
  Langara College    
    Lucia Lau Badminton  
    David Griffith Men's Soccer  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Stefan Olcen Men's Soccer  
    Ryan Young Men's Volleyball  
    Mark Yuen Men's Volleyball  
    Danielle Gaudet Women's Volleyball  
    Avril Smith Women's Volleyball  
         
  Okanagan University College    
    Joslynn Affleck Women's Soccer  
    Frank Mueller Men's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Cariboo    
    Ryan Porter Men's Basketball  
    Kelly Cannings Women's Basketball  
    Sandra Redford Women's Basketball  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley    
    Jody Hanninen Women's Soccer  
         
  University of Northern BC
   
    Kent Bergstrom Men's Basketball  
    Nicole Kerr Women's Basketball  
         
         

 

 

                            BCIT                                                    
    Lisa Kerley Women's Volleyball  
         
  Camosun College    
                           Erinn Cousins Women's Basketball  
         
  Capilano College    
    Alison Paterson Badminton  
    Alison Roberts Women's Basketball  
         
  College of the Rockies    
    Todd Broadhurst Men's Volleyball  
         
  Columbia Bible College    
    Kevin Snyder Men's Volleyball  
    Denise Klaassen Women's Volleyball  
         
  Langara College    
    Mark Gomes Men's Soccer  
    David Griffith Men's Soccer  
    Jennifer Richards Women's Soccer  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    Patrick Lowen Men's Basketball  
    Brian Eggiman Men's Soccer  
    Marla Sjoback Women's Soccer  
    Angie Nixon Women's Volleyball  
         
  Trinity Western University    
    Joshua Hall Men's Basketball  
    Joanne Kowalenko Women's Basketball  
    Jeff Warren Men's Volleyball  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley
   
    Lindsay Fennell Women's Basketball  
    Bonita "Missy" Turi Women's Soccer  
         

 

 

                                                            
                            Douglas College                                                           
    Chantal Jobin Badminton  
         
  Langara College    
    David Griffith Men's Soccer  
    John Parnell Men's Volleyball  
         
  Malaspina University College    
    George Farkas Badminton  
    Robbie Kuster Men's Soccer  
    Mark Robertson Men's Soccer  
    Venessa MacDowell Women's Soccer  
    Angie Nixon Women's Volleyball  
         
  Okanagan University College    
    Dawn Cates Women's Soccer  
    Helena Guiomar Women's Soccer  
         
  Univ. College of the Fraser Valley    
    Steven Cavanaugh Men's Basketball  
    Martha Craig Women's Basketball  
    Shawn Webb Men's Soccer  
         

 

                                                            
                            Malaspina University College                                                           
    Kathryn McKenzie Women's Volleyball  
         
  Trinity Western University    
    Leah Douglas Women's Volleyball